School: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leic Ainimhe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    point. Mrs Fair R.I.P. -an old woman over 80 who died Dec. 1937 told me that when crowds came for the pilgrimage unseemly conduct went on there - a sort of "Shibeen" was erected and several were under influence of intoxicating drink. She used to tell that one morning of the pilgrimage the people found the well dried up and this was the cause of why the pilgrimage died out.
    Others maintain that a kind of pattern was held and that the pilgrimage instead of being a religious exercise was more like an "áonach". Others still, hold that the well dried from purely natural causes. A small bush grows over the present holy well. The water is never used for household purposes. The original well is still in the graveyard and is now covered with briars and brambles.
    Mrs Fair
    Glais Phádraig, Co. Mhaigh Eo