School: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leckanvy, Co. Mayo
An tSr. Treasa

1. I have pupils from these four villages - Lecanvey, Thornhill, Gloshpatrick and Carramacloughlin. I shall describe each village under the headings in the booklet.

Lecanvey
    Lecanvey is situated in the parish of Aughavale and in Murrisk Barony. In recent times the parish is often spoken of as Westport Parish. There are twenty four families in the village and approximately 100 people. The family name most common is "Mortimer" and "O'Malley" and "Geraghty". Most of the houses are slated at present. Within the last 100 years the people got grants and loans so with which they built new houses or repaired old ones.
    The name Lecanvey means "flag of the storm" - in Irish Leac-an-Anfaidh. It well deserves the name as several storms occur during the months of December and January. Six old people over 70 live at present in the village. Two namely Mrs Mortimer (Maria Gill maiden name) and Mrs Toole tell old stories in English. They are mostly connected with the fairy forts and local pisreóga.
    Houses were not more numerous in former times
    Leckanvy, Co. Mayo