School: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leckanvy, Co. Mayo
An tSr. Treasa

1. Pupils from the following villages - Lecanvey, Thornhill, Carramacloughlin Gloshpatrick - attend Lecanvey N.S. For convenience sake I am arranging to set the names of fields etc. in order taking each village in turn.
    Lecanvey.
    Names of Fields. Four or five fields in the village bear the name Líodán - Near them a kind of tunnel crosses the road bringing the water of a mountain stream to the sea. A number of fields bearing hillocks here and there are called Crigáin - corruption of Cnuichín - The fields beside the sea are called Pullinga - probably from 'poll'
    A flat level field in the village is called Currach
    Other names are Páirch Árd, Lecarba, Cnoc na leice (flags found here) Ceathrún )1/4 acre field) Sraith
    Cathaoir - which gets its name from the fairy - fort called "Cathadir" These are the Irish names of the fields.
    Besides there are a few English names like Meadow Field, Long Field, Black Ground Pastures. The streams and hollows have no particular names
    Leckanvy, Co. Mayo