School: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leckanvy, Co. Mayo
An tSr. Treasa

1. The old people used to eat three meals a day. For breakfast they had potatoes and buttermilk, for dinner, potatoes, cabbage and meat - bacon - which was got four fourpence per lb. Pigs were often sold for five and six shillings. For supper they had stirabout and now milk. As a rule, they had plenty of milk and butter. Occasionally , a lunch was taken and at this the people first began to drink tea, this would be about forty five or fifty years ago. Oats and wheat were grown in plentiful supplies, there were mills, water-mills in every village. At Christmas only, a bag of flour was bought. A stone of flour would last a fortnight and it was got for twelve shillings a bag-to-stone.
    The following information about bread making was given by Std V VI and VII
    The children are quite familiar with Boxty Bread, some of them have seen it made and have eaten it.
    This bread is made as follows. Raw potatoes are grated first, on a coarse grate generally made from old tin can with holes pierced through it, by means
    1. products
    Maggie Gannon