Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leckanvy, Co. Mayo
An tSr. Treasa

1. The following is a list of local beliefs with regard to the weather.

1. Signs in the Sky. When the sky is dotted with stars which sparkle and glisten it is a sign of frost.
    When the sun sets in a bank of red clouds it is a sign of good weather, but when the clouds are copper-colour it is the sign of rain. A dark inky sky indicates snow or heavy rain. When there is a halo round the moon and when she "sits down" it is a sign of broken weather. If weather is bad when a new moon appears it is likely to continue bad for the month. Should the weather "take up" (is use a local expression) with the new moon, fine weather may be expected. The common verse about the rainbow is well known here - "fisherman" is substituted for the word "shepherd" probably on account of the nearness of the sea. "A rainbow in the morning is the fisherman's warning.
    A rainbow at night is the fisherman's delight."
    It is a local belief also that when the sky is red in the east or south-east we may look out for a storm.
    II The wind at certain points.
    When the wind blows from east or south-east - a local saying puts it "When the wind blows from "log na ndeamhan" look out for a storm. The word Lecanvey means, "the flag of the storm" and certainly it is no leas-ainm. South-East is the worst point, though occasionally west and south-west winds are bad enough in their own way. More information on this will be given