Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leckanvy, Co. Mayo
An tSr. Treasa

1. A Local Drowning in Clew Bay.
    This tragedy occurred about the 3rd April 1889. There were three men along with the man who was drowned. Their names were Myles Hynes, Austin Gavin, Pat O'Donnell and John Hanlon. The latter was drowned.
    The accident happened in the following way. They went to the Island of Bertraw for four loads of seaweed or wrack as it is commonly called. The wind was blowing north west. There was a schooner lying between that island and the Island of Inistaugh. They said they would go to see it. They spent a long time examining it. A man who owned the island said that if they did not go out at once they would be caught in the tide because it was coming across. The four of them went filled their loads and began to strike for home. The waves soon rose mountains high. Gavin went first, O'Donnell second and Hynes waited until he had put Hanlon on the horse. Myles Hynes went off then.
    Tommie Gavin
    Carrowmacloughlin, Co. Mayo