School: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leckanvy, Co. Mayo
An tSr. Treasa

1. Once upon a time there lived a family in Carramachloughlin who could not speak any English. Everywhere they went, they tried to pick up some of the beurla. This day, three of the lads went to town listening to everyone they heard speaking English. they picked up one word viz. "We". Next day they learned the word "three"; next day the words "we met", next day "by accident" and lastly the four words "he was our enemy".
    On the last day, as they were returning from town, they found a man dead by the roadside. They stood looking at him while meantime a policeman came the way. He spoke in english and they replied "We three, we met by accident, he was our enemy." At once, they were arrested and put into prison. When brought before the judge they replied invariably to each question "We three, we met by accident, he was our enemy." For another week they were kept in prison, a puzzle still to the judges. Finally an Irish speaker was brought along to solve the case, and as he knew both languages the situation was made clear. The prisoners were set free then. Their family name was Walsh.
    AT1697: “We Three; For Money.”
    Maggie Gannon