School: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leic Ainimhe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    of wrack and pile it up near the shore. This year he had the wrack gathered as usual. He was a rather peculiar kind of man who wanted nobody to touch him. To tease him the neighbours would scatter some of it. The morning of the accident it happened that John Hanlon passed by the heap of wrack. He said "I will have a bit of fun" so he took a few handfuls of the wrack and scattered it about. The owner came shortly afterwards and saw what was done. He said if he knew who did that he would kill him. He also prayed that the one who did it would be dead and buried before the third of April. That day was April 1st. The people all around began to make fun of what he said, joking that he wouldn't give them time to have a wake. But all came to pass. The man who scattered the wrack was dead and buried in the sea before April 3rd.
    Tommie Gavin
    Ceathrú Mhic Lochlainn, Co. Mhaigh Eo