Scoil: Carra

An Cairthe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is clear, and no ring around it, there is going to be good weather. If there is a clear blue sky and the sun to be clear, it is a sign of good weather.
    Generally if the weather, coming the smoke goes straight up into the sky. There are blue blazes in the fire before a storm. If the sky is red at the sunset it is sign of good weather.
  2. When there is a ring around the sun the people say the rain is near. When there is a ring near the moon it is the sign of rain. When there is a good many stars in the sky at night and if they are twinkling it is the sign of heavy frost. When the swallows fly low and close to the ground it is a sure sign of rain. When the sky is red in the evening, it is the sign of storm. When the crickets sing sharp and loud it is also a sign of rain. When puss sits on the hearth wiping his face it is the sign of rain. The crows circle around and dive
    Paddy Loftus