Scoil: Carra

An Cairthe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Tonra

Leicneac.
    Leicneach is a swelling on the neak It is not a serious desease. It is cured by going to the pig sty and saying muc muc cugat an leicneach
    Tinn Cough
    There are many cures for tinn cough. Any man riding a grey horse can give a cure for it A man riding on a grey horse can put away the tinn cough forever. A man that marries a girl of his own name can give a cure for Tinn Cough.
  2. 4/4/'38
    Before Fr. Cowley died he said to the men that were bringing him food daily, that till the end of time the Conmy [?] family would never be without a priest. So far his words have come true. The names of the ment were Bartley Conmy and Paddy Brennan. The day Fr. Cowley
    1. am
    Molly Richards