Scoil: Carra

An Cairthe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would last seven or eight days long ago. The Wattlers do not go to the weddings now. They have'nt much drink for the men. Some people have parties for the bride.
  2. Long ago young boys used to dress up in disguise and go around to wedding houses where people used to get married. They would march in to the wedding house after the supper was over. They would take the house over for the night. They would dance and enjoye themselves until morning. They would dress up like bridgeogs with false faces and big straw hats and fixed up with every colour feathers. They used to take the married pair and put them up in their shoulders and carry them round the house. Then they used to make the married pair dance. They used to be dressed with long coats
    Molly Cavanagh
    Mrs Cavanagh