School: Carra

An Cairthe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (continued from previous page)
    Serpent would come out. He had to set the meat roasting so that the wind would carry the smell to the place. When he would smell it he would come out and eat a terrible feed and go to the little stream and drink water until he would burst. Then you could get the chest of gold and bring it home. The old man heard that there was a live to be lost and he would not venture to do it.
  2. Once upon at time, there lived an old man in the village of Carrnaglough. He was a great miser. He used to half starve himself to hord up gold. Robbers came several times but they could not find any money. Some of the people, in the neighbourhood were very anxious to know where it was hid. One day, they
    Tony Murphy
    Edward Welsh