School: Carra

Carha, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Tonra

1. There was a man the name of Jim Pendergast cutting turf on 29th of April when he found a big pot in the bank It is an oblong shape and there are two round rings found on the side for carring it It is like an egg in the bottom and there are little pebbles all round the sides. There are a lot of patches in the bottom They are all nailed on to it It is a big pot. It was down deep in the bog. There is a hole in the side of it where they cut it when taking it up.
    Breeta Gillard
    Cloonta, Co. Mayo
    Jim Prendergast
    Cloonta, Co. Mayo
  2. Father Cowley was a native of Killala and was ordained in a foreign Country. When he came home a priest, the Arch Bishop of Tuam Consecrated him for the Parish of Killala. There was a parish of Killala there at that