School: Carra

Carha, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Tonra

1. Once upon a time there lived a small little boy, and his father in a cottage. The boy could never walk, but he could talk and tell everything that happened in every place about. He was very old, but he looked as if he was a young child. He never left the craddle, or never went any place. There was a little forge near by and a blacksmith worked in it every day. He used to make new turf spades for the people to buy them. Any spade that he would not make right he would leave it at the end of the forge so that nobody would see it. Every spade that he would make good he would hang it up so that the people would come and buy it. Iron was very cheap then. One day the little boy told his father to go to the forge, and
    AT0501*: “The Fairy Hill is on Fire!”
    Agnes Loftus