School: Carra

Carha, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (continued from previous page)
    One night, there was a man coming home from a house where the boys of the place used to be playing cards. That time it used to play and not for money. This night luck turned his way and he won a lot of dishes. When he was going home he brought all the dishes with him. There was only a path leading to his home. When he was middle way home a hare came in his path. He started firing the dishes at him, and not until he fired the last dish did the hare leave his path, and the funny part of the story is that as soon as he fired the last dish the hare vanished.
  2. Friday is the lucky day to set the crops and to start ploughing. The ould (old) cow kicker up her heels when March was over and thanked God that the Winter was over. But March borrowed three days from April, and perished the ould cow. The days were called the Ríobóg days because the cow was of
    Tony Murphy
    Dooyeaghny or Cloonloughan, Co. Mayo