School: Carra

Carha, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (continued from previous page)
    Coppógs yawnna grow in wet land. Bocaláins and Thistles grow in green fields. Thistles only grow in good land. Black heads or Slánse stops a cut from bleeding. The juice of dandelion when boiled is good for people who is short of blood. Nettles are good for youny ducks and turkeys. Forann is given to pigs. If you boil ivy it makes navy blue and if you put salt in it, it will never run. Wild Fire and poisoned ivy contain poison
  2. First put the dung out on the stubbles. Then I plough and harrow. Then I make drills with a Double Mould board plough. Then children plants the potatoes and I cover the splits with a shovel. Then I spake bag manure on the small stalks and sets them. Then when the stalks are big I mould them. Then I spray them three times to keep the blight away. Then in October I dig them. The children picks them. I put them in pits in the field and I put a good covering of
    Tony Murphy
    Dooyeaghny or Cloonloughan, Co. Mayo