School: Carra

Carha, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (continued from previous page)
    rushes over them, and cover that over with clay. The names of potatoes they set around here are Up To Date, Arran Banner, Kerr's Pink, Chiefs, Epicure, Golden Wonder, Sherry Champion, Champion and Flounder.
  2. Scrape the skin off the potatoes. Then scrape the inside up into boxtie, and keep washing it with spring water until it gets as white as snow. Then boil it and when it is boiled you have the starch at the bottom and the part of the spud thats left on the top. I often made starch in this way when I was young.
  3. Pull the top of the heather and boil it and put Redwool through it, and you would have the nicest brown you could look to.