School: Carra

Carha, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Tonra

1. In the penal law days a priest the name of Fr. Cowley lived hidden with a family the name of Conmy in Stokane Castle Connor Co. Sligo. The English soldiers searched every where for him but could not find him. At last a spy told the soldiers of his whereabouts but a good hearted English soldier named Atkinson told Father Cowley that the English soldiers were on his track. Father Cowlety then flew from the soldiers up to the Nead Bog. He jumped into a bog hole and with his two hands held on to a tuft of heather. The English soldiers searched and tramped
    Molly Richards
    Mrs Sweeney