School: Carra

Carha, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Tonra

1. There were a crowd of men pulled flax in a field when they came across a nest of young weasels. The nest was in their way so they removed it. The mother weasel was not at home at the time of the removal. So when she came home, and found that the nest was gone she thought that the men had killed the man had killed the young ones. There was a can of milk in the field that the men had for drinking. The mother weasel went over to the can and spited into it. After a while she found the nest, and saw that her little ones were not harmed. She went back to the can and she was ever at it until she knocked it and spilled it. it was supposed that when spitted into it she poisoned it, and when she found out that the men done no harm to the young ones she was afraid the men would drink it and be poisoned so she spilled it.
    Tony Murphy
    Dooyeaghny or Cloonloughan, Co. Mayo