School: Carra

Carha, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (continued from previous page)
    to buy a turf spade. He also told his father that the black-smith had great turf spades made. The farmer went to the forge, and sure enough the black-smith had great new spades made. The farmer told the black-smith that he heard he had great turf spades made, and the black-smith asked him who told him. Then the farmer told him that it was the little boy that told him. The farmer also told him that the boy knew everything that happened in everyplace. Then the black-smith told him to say to him when he would go home that the rath near by was on fire, and then he would see some change. When the farmer went home he said to the boy that the rath was on fire. Then the boy jumped out of the craddle, and as he was going he said well I must go, and save my wife, and children. He went and was never seen again.