School: Carra

Carha, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Tonra

1. There is a blessed well in John McKenzie's field. It is the only one round our place. The name of it is Tobar Feithin. It is situated in the middle of the field. A great many people visit that well from the fifteenth of July until the fifteenth of August. They perform a great many stations round the well. They only visit it on Sundays and Fridays. People are making stations round it over more than one hundred years. It commemorates St Feithin. That well is there since St Feithin was in Ireland. No one drinks the water but there is a stone in the middle of the well, and people stand on it and pray.
    They have to take off their shoes when they are standing on the stone. They pay three visits to the well and perform three stations .
    A great many people use that water in their homes. They leave hairpins and tie ribbons on the bush that is beside the well.
    May Walsh
    Carrownaglogh, Co. Mayo