School: Carra

Carha, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (continued from previous page)
    used to be a day doing that journey. It was the road that people used to go to Dublin from Sligo. At that time people used to go to Dublin with horses and carts. There were no motors, trains, or bicycles at that time. People from County Sligo used to go to Dublin selling and buying corn and other things. They used to go in carts, and they would have to bring two horses with them. When they would come to Beckett's gate they would harness the two horses to the cart for to bring the load up the hills. When they would be coming home, they would have to do the same thing at the river. Many a time they used to be robbed at Laogán on the top of the hill with robbers. The robbers used to be waiting in the bushes for them and when they would see the people coming they would rob them. A great many people used to be afraid to pass there by themselves.
    Got From = Thomas Walsh. Carranaglough
    Collected by = May Walsh. Carranaglough.