Scoil: Carra

An Cairthe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Tonra

and Forane
    Herbs that cure diseases.
    Nettles are used as a cure for Tin-Cough. It is used by pulling the soft nettles and putting them into a vessel. Then they ar boiled well and the nettles are throw away and the juice is kept. They drink it and in a few days they are cured. Weeds used as food for animals. Nettles are also as food for young ducks and turkies. They are also boiled well and mixed through potatoes. A great many people also eat Duileasg. Forane is used as food for pigs. Thistles is used as food for horses and asses. Ferbawn is used for drawing and healing sores.
  2. Scutch grass, Coppógs, Coppógs yawnna, Thistles, Bocaláins, Bráiste, Chicken Weed, Nettles and Wild Fire does most harm to the land. Scutch grass, Thistles Bráiste and Chicken weed grow in the crops. Coppógs and
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Tony Murphy