Scoil: Carra

An Cairthe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Tonra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man who lived in Saltfield. His name was Anthony Roper. He had three daughters for a fortune. He gave them a pig and a rope each. There was an old man ninety years, he got married to a girl thirty in the station house. The priest told him he would not marry him unless he'd jump across a beesim and four sods of turf. He jumped the sods and got married. She lived with him a week and got all his money.
    Kathleen Higgins
    John Jordan
  2. Long ago the women used to go from house to house with spinning wheels wich was called spinning camps. Every woman that had a daughter over eighteen years would bring them to card the wool. There was a prize for the best spinner and carder. The best spinner would get a pint of whiskey and the best carder a box of sweets. Everyone would get a equal amount of wool to spin and card for the day, and the first