Scoil: Carra

An Cairthe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Tonra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old school in Farranmorgan. There was a master there and his name was Martin Dempsey. He used to go around to the houses teaching his scholars. He was a very good teacher. He got paid from the people. His pay was sixpence a week and anyone who could afford more gave it. He had a reel hand and a reel foot. He used to write with his left hand. The school was situated near the road. He used to teach the scholars some of the old Irish. He used to teach them English. They had English books. He used to go away from here sometimes. He was not a steady teacher in Farranmorgan. They had slates for writing. They had boards on stones for desks. They had two big stones standing up and two bg planks on top for a table. The teacher was a clever old man. Every house that sent him children supported him
        1. foirgnimh
    Tony Murphy