Scoil: Carra

An Cairthe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    little grease on the twine. Then they would put them in a dry place. It would be one certain man in every of them. He would then sell them and make money on them. They were very useful when there was no oil or lamps to be got. They were not good candles. The people used village that would have the making to light them every night. They used not show good light. There used to be one of then in every house because they had nothing else to show them light. They were of a pure white colour. They were not as good as the candles we have at the present day.
  2. The custom of marriage in Ireland long ago was very much different to what it is in those days.
    There were very few love marriages in those days. It was brought by the parents who started match-making with-out the Bride groom knowing it. In some cases the girl never saw the man to whom she
    Brita Gillard
    Michael Gillard