Scoil: Carra

An Cairthe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was getting married until the morning of the marriage. They usually had a big gathering of friends at the wedding. There were no motor cars in those days to carry them to the church. They rode on horse back two on each horse. Then there was what they called the Drag and run home to the Bride's house. The first couple arrived home from the church got a present of a quart of whiskey. They danced old Irish dances and sang old Irish songs until morning. The Bride was left at the home of her parents for a month and then taken home on a Friday for luck. The Bride wore a navy blue cloak and bonnet and bridegroom wore kee Breetches long stocking a swallow tail coat and a carloine hat.
  2. First of all the man that is getting married he sends his best pall to ask a girl for him. Then when the girl is asked the man
    Eileen Judge
    Pat Judge