Scoil: Carra

An Cairthe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Tonra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Carra House is presently occupied by Mr Beckett. It is built about a hundred years. The man that built it was George Finton. Why he left it was because when he had the house built he had not enough money to wait there and he went to Easkey and from there to Canada. The next man that came was Isaac Mc Lockery. His nephew, William Finton the Lawyer lived there next, and the Hamiltons lived there next. There were tenants on that farm too, over a hundred years ago and the Landlord evicted them. The last landlord was Kerkwood. George Finton's father was a priest-hunter and hung many a man. The last man that lived there before Beacketts was Ekians.
    Tony Murphy
    Charles Boyd