School: Carra

An Cairthe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (continued from previous page)
    to the ground when the rain is near. The dog eats grass when there is rain coming. If the sun goes down very red in the evening it is the sign of fine warm weather. The frog has a red colour in good weather but he changes his coat to black when the rain is near. When the wind blows strong and whirls the dust off the road it is a sure sign of rain. When the flies and insects lie on the cattle the rain is coming. When the mountains look near it is the sign of bad weather. If the clouds are low and near the mountains it is also the sign of rain. When the animals are going in shelter it is another sign of rain. When the goats lie on hills, or on high walls it is the sign of good weather. When the sea is roaring rough and loud it is the sign of rain. In Summer if the sky is clear and if the sun shines very red it is a sure sign of thunder. When the soot is falling and the smoke blowing to the ground it is a sure sign of rain. If there is a rainbow in the evening
    Paddy Loftus