Scoil: Carra

An Cairthe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dog instead of eating bones eats grass before rain. The cricket sings sharp. Through the clear stream the fishes rise, and nimbly catch the flies before rain. The soot falls down, and spiders from their cobwebs creep. People who have goats on the mountain, say that when they come home the snow is coming. The whirling wind the dust obeys before rain. The walls are damp the ditches smell. The rainbow in the morning is the shepherd's warning, A rainbow at night is the sailor's delight. Before the white frost comes, there is a fog seen rising off the river, and off the bog. Before the black frost comes the stars are seen glittering. The sky is clear, blue, and bright any night it is freezing. Some fords of the rivers are heard sounding for frost. In Winter when the north wind blows we are going to have snow. The winds are bitter cold before the snow comes. In summer, when thenorth wind blows, the weather is going to be cold but dry. Whe the moon
    Tony Murphy