Scoil: Coillte Bó (uimhir rolla 15984)

Coillte Bó, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Michael S. Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man and a woman lived together in a lonely place near a wood. The man was very fond of drink and spent all his money on it. He often beat and ill-treated his poor wife. He often remained out in towns from his wife during the night-time. One night while the woman was sitting alone in her cottage, a young girl came in and asked her, why she was so sad.
    She said, it was concerning her husband who was so bad to her.
    The young girl said "I am a fairy and I will free you." To-night when your husband comes in, he will sneeze three times, and do not say "God Bless Us," and then the fairies will bring your young man from you.
    That night when her
    Nora Mc Nicholas