Scoil: Coillte Bó (uimhir rolla 15984)

Coillte Bó, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Michael S. Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weeds that are found in this district in our vegetable gardens are dockleaves, nettles, chickweed, buacalláin, thistles and coltsffoot. The deep rooted ones are the nettles, dockleaves, buachalláins and thistles: they make the soil poor. The chickweed and coltsfoot are harmful; they spread quickly and prevent plants from growing near them. The herbs that have medicine properties are the dandelion. It is boiled and people drink it for medicine. The roots of ferns are for rheumatism they are boiled and eaten. Garlic is given to cattle as a cure for worms. Chickweed is for people as a cure for a sore neck. The marsh-mallow
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Margaret Connell