Scoil: Coillte Bó (uimhir rolla 15984)

Coillte Bó, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Michael S. Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As busy as a liar in company or a hen at a bag of oats. The man on the grass is a good rider. Its an ill wind that does not favour someone. A wise man eats to live. One bird in your hand is worth two in a bush. A faint heart never won a fair lady. Beauty does not always boil the pot. One natural tooth is worth twenty false ones. An honest heart is the noblest work of God. First at the table and last to leave it. Many hands make light work. A rolling stone gathers no moss. We know the worth of water when the well is dry. Half an hour too soon is better than half a minute too late. A wise head keeps a quite tongue. A good name is better than riches. An apple a day keeps the doctor away. A little leak will sink a great ship. He that cannot bear a
    Nora Carney
    An Más Íochtarach, Co. Mhaigh Eo