Scoil: Coillte Bó (uimhir rolla 15984)

Coillte Bó, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Michael S. Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four tailors in the district. They work at their homes. They do not travel as formerly from house to house when required. Some of them stock cloth and others do not. Cloth is not spun or woven locally. The kinds of cloth used are, woolen cloth and tweed cloth and cotton cloth. There are not any saying or traditions connected with tailors or tailoring.
    The implements the tailor uses at his work a thimble, a sewing machine, a pair of scissors, a needle, thread, a lap-board, a measuring-tape and a large smoothing iron. Shirts are not made locally. There were shirts made from flax long ago. Stockings and socks are knitted locally. Sometimes the thread is bought in the shops and other times it is spun in the home.
    Nora Carney
    An Más Íochtarach, Co. Mhaigh Eo