Scoil: Coillte Bó (uimhir rolla 15984)

Coillte Bó, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Michael S. Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Every boy and many girls find amusement in making toys. Girls make strings of flowers into chains or girdles or else they make dolls. Boys make tops, bird cradles, water guns and snares for rabbits. Water guns are made from elder branches with a hole through the stick and another stick to fire the water out of the gun.
    Bird cradles are made from elder branches and strings and a frame to keep the sticks together. Boys make little gates out of turnips and matches. Boys make tops from spools. Snares are made from thin wire and are set in a hole to catch rabbits.
    Tom King
    Cluain Mór Íochtair, Co. Mhaigh Eo