Scoil: Coillte Bó (uimhir rolla 15984)

Coillte Bó, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Michael S. Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people began to wear boots when they were two years. There are no accounts of people who never wore boots. The children leave off their shoes in Summer. The water that washes the feet is thrown-away. There are no customs or beliefs connected with it. Shoes are repaired locally. There are four shoemakers in this district. This had been tradition in their families. There were four shoemakers in this district long ago.
    Clogs are made locally and are worn also. Leather was never made in this district at any time. Foot-coverings were never worn in this district. There are no sayings or proverbs connected with shoes. There was not any special kind
    Annie Mc Nicholas
    Coirnín, Co. Mhaigh Eo