Scoil: Coillte Bó (uimhir rolla 15984)

Coillte Bó, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Michael S. Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some of the old people have stories about the Great famine which happened almost a hundred years ago. It affected the district very much. The district was very thickly populated before that time. Some people still point out the sites of house where people lived before Famine Times and now are in ruins. At that time it is said, that the blight fell on the ground and that the potato crop failed. All the potatoes decayed in the ground. The seed potatoes for the following year were brought from America. The crop was sown broadcast like grain, that year. The people lived on oatmeal and Indian meal and milk. Government relief reached the district. People died in large numbers all over Ireland. After the famine a great sickness came and hundreds of people died on roadsides.
    1. am
    Nora Mc Nicholas