Scoil: Coillte Bó (uimhir rolla 15984)

Coillte Bó, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Michael S. Ó Ceallaigh

1. In the majority of the old Irish houses
    St. Brigid's cross is still to be found. It was made on St. Brigid's night.
    It was often made from wood or rushes. The rushes were plaited and made into the form of a cross. The wooden cross was made by placing two slender sticks together. One of them is a little shorter than the other, and the shorter one is put across the longer one and fastened with a nail in the center. Very often the middle of the cross was woven with various colours of ribbons. The cross is about six inches long, and five inches wide.
    The cross is usually made by the people of the house.
    It is put up in the roof of the house. It is supposed to bring good luck to the house. There are no stories about St. Brigid's cross.
    It is an old custom for the
    Agnes Finn