School: Coillte Bó (roll number 15984)

Coillte Bó, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Michael S. Ó Ceallaigh

1. There are two fairy forts in this district. They have not any special name. One of them is in Murneen and the other one in Cultibo. They are not within view of each other. They are circular in shape. There is a fence of sods and stones around each of them, and trees are growing in the middle of them.
    There is a hole in the side of the fort in order that it would be possible to pass through it.
    No one ever passed through this hole. There are no stories attached to the fort. It was the Danes that built them for protection. It is believed that the fairies are still living there. The owners of the land where the forts are had never any thing to do with them.
    Lights are often seen in the forts.
    Agnes Finn