Scoil: Coillte Bó (uimhir rolla 15984)

Coillte Bó, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Michael S. Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are held in the towns. They were held there in former times. Buyers transact business at farmer's houses nowadays but they did not in former times. There are no local traditions of fairs held on hills or near castles or forts.
    In some towns the fairs are held on the streets and in others they are held in a special fair place. Toll is paid as cattle are sold. The toll given on the animals are, sixpence on a horse, fourpence on a cow, fivepence on a bull, threepence on sheep, twopence on a pig and a penny on bonhams. Toll or custom is not given for fowl The toll or custom is given to the person who stands at arches or crossings
        1. trádáil
    Nora Mc Nicholas