Scoil: Baile an Daingin (C.) (uimhir rolla 4828)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire de Staic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    an old woman who had a stocking full of gold hidden and she was withering away from day to day with hunger. This day she took a fist full of gold out of the stocking and put it down to boil in a skillet and if it was down for ever it would not boil. She took the stocking of gold and skillet and flung them away and said a stocking of meal is better to me than that. At that time also meal kilns had to be built to dry oats for meal as the big mills where not able to keep dried for to keep the people living. Lord Dranmore and Brown used give the people soup and those who used take it were called soupers and very few people took it because they would have to become protestants. Dranmore
    1. am
    Kathleen Hynes