School: Baile an Daingin (C.) (roll number 4828)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire de Staic

1. Story
    Long ago when the Danes were in Ireland they were all gone but one. In the cave leading from Cloonmore to Irishtown there was a poor man working for this dane. the dane was very savage and he used to come out out every day dressed in different clothes. If the man would not obey the dane he had a cat a mine tails to beat him. This man had a very weak family and himself or his wife had nothing to eat they were so poor. this morning the was going out to work and he had nothing to eat and told his wife that she should kill one of the children and have it for his dinner. His wife was so terrified that she
    Kathleen Hynes
    Log an Lisín Theas, Co. Mhaigh Eo