Scoil: Baile an Daingin (C.) (uimhir rolla 4828)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire de Staic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the olden times May and October were said to be unlucky months to be married in. Whatever money the married couple would get as a fortune they would also get the culparpre as it was supposed to be lucky to give it with the fortune.
    Failpearaide they used to call the straw-boys at that time. The straw- boys would not leave the house in which the marriage was celebrated until they danced with the bride. Then for the wedding breakfast they would have potatoes, cabbage and bacon.
    Some people used to say that it was lucky to get married in another girl's dress. Sometimes seven or eight girls used to wear the same dress when they would be getting married.
    Michael Bostello, Eaker, Ballindine, age 64 yrs.
    Pupil's name Maura Waldron