Scoil: Baile an Daingin (C.) (uimhir rolla 4828)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire de Staic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a person would be dying in a house the dog would go out and sit on the window of the room in which the person was dying, and he would cry until the person was dead. Some neighbors would go to the dying person's house then. One night a sick man lay on his bed in a room and in the kitchen the rest of the family were saying the rosary before retiring. That time the people keep the hens in the kitchen and at three o'clock in the morning the cock began to crow.
    This particular night the cock began to crow while the people were praying but they took no notice of him and at last the cock flew
    Attracta Rhatigan
    Mrs Rhatigan