Scoil: Baile an Daingin (C.) (uimhir rolla 4828)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire de Staic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Friday was considered a lucky day to begin anything but if it fell on the 13th of the month, it was unlucky. Monday was considered an unlucky day to begin anything. It was lucky to sow grain crops on Good Friday. The day after St Patrick's Day, they used to commence the sowing of the cabbage. Anything sown during a full moon was supposed to grow wild. The potatoes were to be in before April 15th each year.
    May Joyce
    William Mangan
    86
    An Baile Glas, Co. Mhaigh Eo
  2. Cabbage is sown at the beginning of a new moon or at the end of an old one. The people also say that it is unlucky to start work on lá na leanbh or on lá na luain or on whatever day they fall on for the year. The day after St Stephen's Day is lá na leanbh and the day after that is