Scoil: Baile an Daingin (C.) (uimhir rolla 4828)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire de Staic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old church in Kilvine and in that church it was said that the Blessed Virgin Mary appeared to a girl by the name of Macken. That church is not there this present day but a graveyard and a few stones where the church was. There was an old church in Garry-duff and a graveyard in which children were buried there
    Kathleen Hynes
    Mrs Mooney
    c. 72
    Sceith an Bháid, Co. Mhaigh Eo
  2. Long ago there were a number of churches in the vicinity of Ballindine. There was one in Garry-Duff about a mile North of Ballinadine, one in Kilvine and one in Cloonmore a mile east of Ballindine. The three churches were knocked down on the same day by Cromwell's soldiers.