Scoil: Baile an Daingin (C.) (uimhir rolla 4828)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire de Staic

1. III
    Long ago Cloonmore belonged to the Blakes of Townhill. there was a church once there and a churchyard also where some of the village people were interred but that church was knocked down by Cromwell and his soldiers. There is a cave there also on one side it is continuing over to "Irishtown" and on the other side to "Garryduff." A priest called Fr. Kelly went into the cave once and found that it was devided into small little rooms, but it is now closed in as there is a road built on it. The land was very hilly and therefore the ploughing used be done with bullocks, about ninety years ago,. There was a landlord once living in Cloonmore namely
    Cluain Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Brigid Mc Manus