School: Baile an Daingin (C.) (roll number 4828)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire de Staic

1. The ashes was never put out on May Day long ago. If anyone came for a coal they would not give it as it was said they would not have a fire again for the year. They washed their faces in the dew on May morning before the sun rose and and they would not get sunburned again for the year.
    Kathleen Fahy
    Mrs French
    60
    An Cillín, Co. Mhaigh Eo
  2. Long ago on May morning some people used pull three ribs from the cow's tail and take clay from her hoofs and bring it home. Then that person would have butter from the cows she did this to and the person to whom the cows belonged would have none after churning.