Scoil: Baile an Daingin (C.) (uimhir rolla 4828)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire de Staic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    she brought the cock with her into the box. He brought down the box to the brother. When he went down he said he forgot to bring the key with him and he told them not to open it until he would come with the key next morning.
    When he was gone the brother rose a board in the box and he found the old lady inside and she picking a bone. He tool the bone and choked her with it and fixed down the board the same way again. When the other brother came down next morning ? he said he brought down the wrong box and he brought it home with him again.
    When he opened the box he found the old lady choked he almost fell in a weakness. When he came to himself again he said to his wife that he could not
    AT1536A: The Woman in the Chest
    Nora Bourke