Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0292

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0292

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Words by Timothy Hurley.(afterwards Rev T. Canon Hurley) written for the Feast Day of the College Sligo. Sang at the concert in the college by John McCormack- (Count McCormack. The great Irish Tenor) when, as boys, they were Students of the College of the Immaculate Conception Sligo. With Pianoforte accompaniment by H.A.W. Miller , Professor of music in the College Sligo.
    Drear grow the green fields with frost, withered and seared without the wild wind sighs lonely and weird. Quick falls now around us the thick fall of night. Be specked are the heavens with stars shining bright, While shades of ev'ning thus close around us. And brighter scenes on the memory through. From ears released that might have bound us We'll find the night with our mirth and song.
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas